MEWP Preventing Tip-Overs

Preventing Tip-Overs

Preventing tipovers: best practices. Many newer scissor lifts have a power receptacle at the base of the lift for an extension cord. Do not tie them to the lift. Do not place them where they could become cut or abraded. Use caution when raising the platform to avoid tangling them in the moving parts.

Have you ever wondered, “Can a scissor lift fall over?” The answer is yes. In fact, a man lift tipover is one of the most common aerial lift accidents.

While there are no OSHA provisions that specifically address scissor lifts, they do meet the definition of a scaffold (§1926.451 – general requirements for scaffolds). Employers must therefore comply with the other applicable provisions of Subpart L when using scissor lifts.

  • Do not drive near drop-offs or holes
  • Do not raise platform when on uneven or soft surfaces
  • Do not push the machine or other objects with the boom or machine itself
  • Do not contact adjacent structures with the boom or the machine
  • Do not use lift/platform as a crane
  • Avoid excessive horizontal forces when working on elevated scissor lifts
  • Do not raise platform in windy or gusty conditions
  • Do not place or attach overhanging loads to any part of platform

Best Practices

  • Do not drive or position lifts near edge of loading docks; other drop-offs or holes
  • Do not raise platform on slope or drive onto slope when elevated
  • Be sure all tires are in good condition and lug nuts are properly tightened
  • Do not travel with lift in elevated position
  • Set up proper work zone protection when working near traffic
  • Do not place ladders/scaffolds in platform or against any part of machine
  • Do not exceed Mfg rated load capacity limits
  • Understand your equipment and its capabilities and/or limitations, i.e… Reach Diagrams as shown below.
  • Do not drive near drop-offs or holes.
  • Do not raise platform when on uneven or soft surfaces.
  • Do not push the machine or other objects with the boom or machine itself
  • Do not contact adjacent structures with the boom or the machine